Friday, December 3, 2010

.blank slate.

So, here it begins. I took EVERYTHING out the space upstairs last night, swept it, cleaned it up so that I truly have a fresh start. A blank slate. I thought this would make it EASIER to envision what I want out of the room. I feel equally all-over-the-map though...hahaha. All that is different in this picture right now, is imagine a bunch of white spackle spots on the wall/ceiling. I did that this morning and I will sand those down this afternoon and hopefully paint tonight or tomorrow.  I have decided to start with white and build on that.  I'll paint it all white and from that point add the pops of color that I can bet your last dime it will involve turquoise though ;) 

Thursday, December 2, 2010

.Thrift Store Thursday.

Welllll, I will say. It's been a while since I went to the thrift store...and I am embarrassed how much I forgot that I love it!  I usually make a circle of a few tried and true places. Unfortunately, anything here labeled "Antique Store", I avoid unless I have extra money.  I have discovered many people think that their crap  items are antique and that = worth WAY more than it actually is.  "Vintage jars of mayonnaise"....? Uh, no.

So, I went yesterday to one I haven't been to in months and found a really nice leather purse, and a pair of Steve Madden shoes that are A. Door. Uh. Bull.  I'm going to get a picture after I buff and polish them...;)

Today, I braved the cold again, in search of things to put in the new studio because storage and shelving are an issue I really want to rectify this time around.  Well...I scored in that department and more!!  I am going to do a progression of posts as I redo the room, so I am not going to post pics now...but I will TELL you all about them!  I got a rolling shelve (just over knee high), it was white, decent condition, with black casters, two shelves, maybe 2 1/5 feet wide...3.00!!  I also got a GREAT find....a different kind of rolling shelf unit, it's actually a document shelve, so it has a ton of shallow shelves, I'd guess 10 or so, kind of like a stack of rolling in-boxes! It will be GREAT for holding my decorative papers, it's not beautiful (industrial, 1986 wood veneer office looking LOL) but it can be worked with at only 7.99!! And, of course, as you see, a fantastic glazed ceramic deep baking dish that I ADORE...and it as just 2 little dollars!!!

Now, the biggest find, which some may think I am crazy for....
But, I don't care! It was an old, dirty, moldy, musty, nasty, cobwebby, mouse chewed box of books dating from the late 1800's into the early 1900's!!  Amazing stuff...probably 15 or so books!  All kinds too! Some botany books, some old school texts, an old geography book, a children's dictionary,
fliers, newspapers, a short book on women's care and keeping, check out these exercise shots! hahaha
I am certain that I let out a squeal when I saw the huge box, full of what others probably walked by a million times and thought 'UGH garbage'    And, drumrollllllll please??????



I was sold before I even saw the price! :D

I hope you heave each had an equally awesome "Thrift Store Thursday", please take my button up there ^^^ and link your TST posts in my comments!!

Wednesday, December 1, 2010

.sicky wicky.

So Tutorial Tuesday which would actually have fallen on a Wednesday will have to wait til Thursday along with Thrift Store Thursday because last night I started feeling ill and this morning's jaunt into grocery shopping mania didn't help. I love you winter, but I hate you too. hahaha...We had our first *real snow today!! It was pretty, but didn't stick, which I bummed me a touch :(   Hope everyone is well!!

.Winsome Wednesday.

So, this week's Winsome Wednesday is going to be all over the place, because it's been a fun, inspiring couple of weeks!

First, my dear dear friend Alison got this hair pin from Anthropologie for me (along with this cuff and this photo album) and I love it SO MUCH that I knew I had to make a few knock offs in all watch for a tutorial on that!!
This skirt, I can't even formulate a sentence to express my obsession with this skirt!!

This, because I didn't believe it would be *that* cool when I did it, but it so totally WAS worth it!

I ordered these knee socks a while ago, and I was skeptical, but I couldn't NOT get them...I hoped upon hope they would be all I dreamed, and ohhhhhh they are... LOVE them...a lot.

And this awesome tutorial that I NEEEEEEED to make soon!

So, that is just a SMALL portion of the things that I found winsome and magical and inspirational this week...hope you guys enjoy them as well!!

Tuesday, November 30, 2010

.Tutorial Tuesday.

Like Winsome Wednesday and Thrift Store Thursday (which has yet to see the light of day I haven't had the opportunity to post yet), I am planning to do Tutorial Tuesday. I choose Tuesdays for obvious, it was more catchy then any other day of the week, and B. name? hellloooooo....

I entertained the idea for a moment to call it Tutti's Tutorials because that was my nickname as a child, but that just made me cringe when I said it out Tutorial Tuesday it is ;)

Now, where is the tutorial? I have to do a post tomorrow to cover it because since it gets dark at 4:00 pm -_-, I couldn't get any pictures that weren't, tomorrow will have to suffice...STILL I *had* to get the post in TODAY...because it's Tuesday NOW and I did NOT want to have to wait until next week... ;P

I will give you a heads's for a hairpin knock off from Anthropologie, AND it will include a giveaway!

So, have a fantastic night, my creative friends....if you are out there...and see you tomorrow!

.where to start.

Okay, so I have a feeling of mixed elation and overwhelm  HAHAHA.

Background story...we bought this house, and it has two bedrooms downstairs, then the half story upstairs has two open rooms with a hall between them. The kids have been sharing the upstairs because they like being together, and it seemed practical. Well, it does get drafty up there, and now the kids have asked to move downstairs to what is my sewing/art/photography/guest room thing...we made the switch and they are happy as clams with the much smaller and shared space (go figure???)....

Sooooo, now I have the prospect before me of REVAMPING the upstairs space for my studio. I am both excited and overwhelmed.  Where to start? How do I want to decorate? What do I really want in my dream creative space????  So much to think about.

What spaces inspire you the most? What is your 'dream' studio?? :D

(the dorky shots are because I can't dare to post a post without a coupla' pictures, even if they are me and even if I am in such a giddy mood that I'm sure I'll chagrin later looking back at them ;P)

don't mind this little technorati code:  C8BGX7VZH47T

Tuesday, November 23, 2010


So close to being finished, I believe I have all the baubles I need, now just to come up with the perfect layout for them ^_^.  Here's a sneaky peek!

Monday, November 22, 2010

.the things that make my heart go pitter patter.

Oh JoAnn's, you and your 1.29/yd flannel...I look forward to you each year with such heightened anticipation...Yes, I know you used to be 99Cents per yard, but I'm willing to spring that extra 30 are worth it.  See you at 6am on Friday ;)

Saturday, November 20, 2010

.on our way.

On my way to being finished with this piece, and I'm super excited about it!!

Just need to collect a handful more baubles!!

Friday, November 19, 2010

.this moment.

{this moment} - A Friday ritual. A single photo - no words - capturing a moment from the week. A simple, special, extraordinary moment. A moment I want to pause, savor and remember. If you're inspired to do the same, leave a link to your 'moment' in the comments for all to find and see. 

Okay, I know this says "no words" but, I want to say, that I have always found this concept from  Amanda at SouleMama so intriguing, and I noticed that others do it, so my fears of copy-catting her and looking lame are eased ;) in the future...there will be no words *locking lips with a key motion*

Thursday, November 18, 2010

.one tiny thing and inspiration from within.

So, I have this bauble I made several years ago...and I have still not committed to turning it into anything. For a while it was going to be a hair pin, but I just couldn't bear to make it permanent...then it was going to be a ring, but that didn't feel right.  I just know it will be something fantastic, just not WHAT. It's just one tiny thing that is sitting here, staring at me, waiting for the stroke of genius to hit.

And, a more personal ramble. Lately I feel like i am looking around for inspiration left and right, up and down and it's never *quite* enough...nothing that grabs me and spins me for a I got the notion to look back through some of my older stuff and find what moved me way.back.when, and while I can't pinpoint it, knowing that at some point I WAS motivated and inspired and excited about art and creating (creatition? ;P)...and I just feel better knowing that, even though it's escaping me right now, it is there, it's possible and I CAN GET IT BACK ;)

Well, that rant is over. Hope everyone's beautiful Autumn Thursday is fantastic :D

Here, check it:

Pardon this technorati code ;)    BFHET9U52XR2

Wednesday, November 17, 2010

.Winsome Wednesday.

So, this is going to be a new feature I hope to keep going (and not fail LOUDLY like "Thrift Store Thursday" did...bwa haha) 


Old English wynsum


  1. Charming; inspiring trust and approval; especially if in an innocent manner
So, this feature will showcase some of the things that especially move, inspire and otherwise charm me. Things that are not my own...things that I want  YOU to love as much as I do!

So, without further ado.
I have made a few purchases over the years, and let me tell ya'...everything is still just as awesome, and there are so many things on her site that  I drool over (shamelessly drool, btw)

Stacy is someone that has inspired me, encouraged me and been a great 'bloggy friend' over the years...she is so talented, and makes the neatest stuff...and I'll never forget the Jerky and Sunflower seeds she sent me once upon a time hahaha.

This shower curtain tutorial! Take THAT anthropology!

This song, but specifically the video...and this lyric..."I must become a lion hearted girl, ready for a fight"

And, there's so much more, but I want to save some for next week ;)  I also am thinking of running a few give aways, so prepare yourselves ;)

Tuesday, November 16, 2010


Yeah, yeah...I have a serious addiction to the color.  Looking around me, I am actually a little chagrined at the fact that it's room walls, old paintings, decorations, bedroom walls, pillows, clothes, jewelry, accessories, THIS BLOG... and as I start a new painting...I notice, glaringly, that it is also this color that apparently bleeds from my well as the paintbrush I am using to paint it. HA!

Oh well, what's to complain about?? It's a glorious shade, if you were to ask me ;)

Just popping in to say I MISS YOU people, and I am working on some new art, some new projects and a new 'idea' completely inspired by the stunningly gorgeous (andmakemesojealousofherawesomenessthatIcanhardlystandit) Elsie of A Beautiful Mess.  Of course mine will read more like.... 32  Things Before I'm 33 -_-, but what can I say...I am a child born in the 70's...even if it was late. way.late. into the decade ;)  So, I plan to work on that over the next day or so, watch for me, the list will be riveting.../sarcasm.

What is on your board?canvas?sewingmachine?camera?mind?ears?

Here's what's on MY EARS :P

Friday, October 1, 2010

.catch up.

Family woes, sicknesses, sad reports from friends afar, computer kaputz's....

but, it all seems to be gone for the most part....

A few projects are on my mind, that I will be posting about soon :) Not all sewing, some are crafting, some are photography, all are fun and TOTALLY feeling the 'wind in my sails' with the beautiful fall weather.

Picture is from our hike a week or so ago, she just keeps getting more beautiful each day *swoon*.

Tuesday, September 21, 2010


I woke up yesterday to my computer telling me, in a nutshell, that I had no hard drive.



Call is indeedy a failed harddrive...sooooo....since it's still under warranty they are sending out a new one.

All my posts are sitting will have to be redone :( and I'm not doing them on this crappy back up 'see ya' soon' :o(

(the eggs are purely because I hate posts with no pictures :P)

Wednesday, September 15, 2010

.etsy treasury.

Wow, I can't believe the number of treasuries that are including my work. This will be the last one I update on the blog...I feel like I'm spamming my own site right now ;)

Thanks for all the support, EVERYONE :D

Treasury: The Softest Parts by blueorder

.another treasury feature.

Wow, I'm excited about the etsy love I am getting lately! haha...

Another Treasury featured my photo 'taxidermia'...Thanks to WigArcher for including me in the "Colorless Beauty" collection :D

Tuesday, September 14, 2010

.etsy treasury.

Wow, I came back to check my emails and what did I find?

I was featured in Etsy's Treasury, a collection called "I'm only sleeping" by ArtByAmarose

So exciting :D


Just sharing a quick update to the shop.

I have added a handful of my  photos to the shop. I will be adding more over the next day or so, most are from older collections, but I plan on getting some of the newer ones up too...just depends on what suits my fancy ;) :P

.a local awesome.

So, you know of my love for The Black Feather...yeah...still love it.

I also LOVE local examples of AWESOME.

Another one I recently found (ironically-by way of a flier AT The Black Feather) is a new thrift shop.

(um, you have to love that name...if you don't you are cold.)

I love LOVE thrift stores.
Like, almost as much as my children.

This one is fantastic...I have gotten jeans, skirts, games, purses, shoes, books, JUNK all there...and it was *CHEAP* can go in with 5 bucks and come out with a pair of pink crocs for Liv, a purple 'hippie' skirt, a fantastic blouse and a judas priest cassette tape....that  kind of cheap.

Go in there...check them out, tell them hi.

Super friendly, super cute...and oh, what's etsy shop as well? EVEN BETTER.


So, yeah...we're in the horse capital of the whole entire universe (right? :P)...and occasionally we see know, just a few here and there.

This one was super friendly.

as in, freak me out and my husband and kids laughed from the car while I stood in the rain on a bank trying to get a good shot but also not letting it bite my FACE because it was so friendly

yeah, that kind of friendly.



Another project I tackled while Nick was out of town was redoing the guest room.
yeah yeah...not the best quality of picture...but the light in there is not

Nothing huge there, we sold the elliptical trainer, so that freed up quite a bit of space in there.. I was able to rearrange, center the bed, etc.  I painted the walls (2 of them) gray...and then

Here is where I need to insert a disclaimer.  I am usually SUPER GOOD at bookmarking/crediting where I got inspiration for my projects...even if I tweak them, etc.   I'll be straight up honest on this... I saw this somewhere and I don't know where...can't remember whose blog/site/etc.  So if it's you, please yell at me. thanks. where was I? Yes...

and then I painted a branch, hung some hooks (that I painted black because I couldn't find any that day that were already black and wasn't even going to THINK about waiting until I did.) and hung junk on them...and I *love* it....lovealovealove.


I redid my front porch while Nick was in Cali and driving back across the country home again.

Painted the front door red (a huge improve from the former ewwy brown.)

*quite* a while ago I saw this wreath...and I have been waiting to get the door painted before making it.  It took my all in all about 2 hours? maybe less....super easy.

I had to sacrifice some of Shakespeare's great works...but I think the cause was good ;P...I'm sure he'd be proud.

I just have to spray it with a protectant...I just couldn't wait to get it I'll fix that later. (don't act like you haven't hung/used/tried out a project that isn't 100% done because you were super stoked about it...we all know it happens).


So, it generally takes me about a year to get a scarf done.  If I start on fall, it'll be ready by the following's just how I roll  -_-.  (here's the 2 things I have made in my life-not three because I didn't actually finish the orange and turquoise one :X)

BUT, this year I am *deeeetermined* to get finished by the first flake of snow...maybe even sooner.

I feel a serious obsession with knee socks and scarves firing up inside of me right I have some motivation moving me along.

I have no 'knit jargon' to hit you I'll just say I am knitting/pearling in 5x5 squares...hope that makes sense. ;P


So, I found this chair at the thrift store...I *really* wish I'd gotten an actual 'before' shot of was*U*G*L*Y*/alibi, etc. ugly.

But, had this hunter-green-but-faded-from-years-of-ugly-in-the-sun-plaid fabric on it, and looked like it was sad from it's ugly.

BUT I could see it's potential past the ugly. (Do you get the emphasis on ugly I'm trying to throw out here?)

And for 5 bucks, even if it was a flop...not a huge loss.   I had leftover paints and/or paints for other projects to work well as the fabric in the sewing room.

I started by taking the seat off, setting that aside...I painted an undercoat of turquoise (my absolute favorite color), let it dry overnight and all day in the sun the next day...then I went over with a coat of black. This took a few coats, because I wanted it to be solid.  After that dried a day or so, I distressed it with some sandpaper...I couldn't get it fully captured in the pictures....but it's really vibrant peeking out from under the black!

Next I covered the seat, screwed it back onto the chair and it was BEAUTIFUL....if I do say so myself.

So, now it sits beautifully, stunningly in my guest room ;)...happy as can be in it's newfound gorgeousness :P
It makes me happy to look at' sho'.

Next up...
If I start my scarf NOW, maybe it'll be done by the middle of winter in January :D